Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jacob Hamblin

Born April 2, 1819 Died August 21, 1886

Inscription.
The great Mormon frontiersman and Indian missionary settled in Tooele Valley, Utah in 1850 and began peaceful negotiations with the Red Men. He was so successful that the officials of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints sent him to establish residence among the Indians at Santa Clara, Utah, in 1854.

A fort was erected on this site in 1865 into which he moved in 1869. He assisted Maj. J. W. Powell and party 1869-72. He was transferred in 1878 to Arizona, and later to New Mexico. He is buried at Alpine, Arizona. His friendship with the Indians saved many lives.

Erected Sept. 2, 1933

Erected 1933 by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association and the Citizens of Kanab Stake. (Marker Number 21.)

Regarding Jacob Hamblin. This marker appeared at the end of an episode of Death Valley Days, season 12 episode 8 - The Peacemaker, which originally aired October 29, 1963. At that time, the marker was displayed vertically. Jacob Hamblin's grandson appears at the end of the episode to say thank you for telling the story.

1. A Brief History of Jacob Hamblin. Greater Zion website entry (Submitted on March 28, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Jacob Hamblin. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Jacob Hamblin
Looking NE toward intersection of North 300 West and West 100 North
Jacob Hamblin marker is to the left of the bench. Fort Kanab marker, to the right of the bench, is hidden by bushes.