Saluda in Saluda County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Saluda County Stockyard and Livestock Market

Inscription.
Built in 1957, the Stockyard has provided a livestock market for over two generations of farmers. Ralph T. McClendon and Georgia Senator Sam McGill opened this ultra-modern auction barn in Saluda. One newspaper article stated that the barn "is the most modern auction house in its kind in the country (it is air conditioned, gas heated, equipped with theater seats and contains a cafe), and it was built with comfort in mind for the people who use it, both the sellers -- and the buyers, who came from all over the South and from northern and Midwestern states..."

Later, D.C. Herlong became a partner in the business. In 1999 these owners leased the property. Today Buddy Coleman, son of the first barn manager and grandson of "Blind Ben" Coleman, who unloaded the first cow into the facility, is the sole operator of the business, which is still a livestock market and one of only seven in South Carolina.

Erected 2011 by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

1. Ralph T. McClendon's Obituary
The Augusta Chronicle
July 11, 2000

Edgefield, S.C. - Mr. Ralph T. McClendon, 83, died Monday, July 10, 2000, at Providence Hospital, Columbia.

The funeral will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Edgefield United Methodist Church with the Rev. Burton Ott officiating. Burial will be in Eastview Cemetery.

Mr. McClendon, a native of Edgefield, was a veteran of the Civilian
Conservation Corps and had retired as an auctioneer and co-owner of Saluda County Stockyard, Thomson Georgia Stockyard, Wilkes County Stockyard and Lugoff Lifestock Market. He was a master Mason at Concordia Lodge 50, a former board member of Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy, co-founder of Pottersville Museum, and a member of Edgefield County Historical Society, Gamecock Club and Edgefield United Methodist Church, where he was administrative and finance committees chair and a member of R.O. Derrick Sunday School Class.

Survivors include three sons, Carlee T. McClendon, Summerville, Ralph J. McClendon, Saluda, and William Timothy McClendon, Rock Hill; and seven grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.

Memorials may be made to Edgefield United Methodist Church; or to Barr's Chapel Restoration Fund, c/o Edgefield United Methodist Church.

Friends may call at Edgefield Mercantile Funeral Home.

The family will receive friends from 6 to 8 p.m. today at the funeral home.
    — Submitted April 11, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. Edwin Riley
Agriculture has long been the leading industry of Saluda County and remains as such today. Here, local resident Edwin Riley shows his steer at the market.
5. Local Farmers
Local farmers observe the livestock in the arena at the new Saluda County Stockyard in 1959.
6. Ralph J. McClendon
Ralph J. McClendon, son of Ralph T. McClendon and later part owner of and auctioneer for the Saluda County Stockyard, shows steers at the Fat Stock Show in 1962.
8. Saluda County Stockyard and Livestock Market