Jonesboro in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battlefield Landmark

Inscription.
One of few natural landmarks of the battle fought here Aug. 31, 1864, is the deep gully S. of marker -- the bed of a small stream flowing W. to Flint River. N. of, & parallel to it, was the refused line of Harrow’s div. of the 15th, prolonged by Rice’s brigade (Corse’s div.), 16th A.C. [US] facing S. & extending W. to the river.

Cleburne’s, Maney’s & Bate’s divs., Hardee’s A.C. [CS] attacked the refused line from south of the gully, only to find it a fatal obstacle to a concerted assault on the intrenched lines & artillery of Harrow & Rice. Hardee’s attack was the signal for advance of S. D. Lee’s A.C. on the 15th corps front facing Jonesboro.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 031-27.)

Regarding Battlefield Landmark. The deep gully described by the marker has been almost obliterated by development.

Looking north on Tara Boulevard (US 19/41) toward Atlanta