Near Irwinton in Wilkinson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

McIntyre

Inscription. On the night of Nov. 23, 1864, Hq. 17th Corps [US], Maj. Gen. F. P. Blair, USA, was established at McIntyre (old Station No. 16, CRR), 2 miles NE, after moving forward from Gordon (old No. 17) where the Left Wing of Gen. Sherman’s Army had concentrated, beginning on the 21st, to prepare for the second phase of its destructive March to the Sea.

That day, G.A. Smith’s division, preceded by the 1st Alabama Cavalry [US], had advanced through Toomsboro to the RR bridge over the Oconee River and skirmished with the defenders [CS]. Other elements of the 17th Corps destroyed the railroad through McIntyre and burned the bridge over Commissioner Creek.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 158-5.)

Looking north on Macon Road (on right)
Looking southeast at the intersection of Macon Road (on left) and West Main Street (Georgia Highway 57) on right.
Looking west on West Main Street (Georgia Highway 57) toward Gordon