Ridge Manor in Hernando County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort King Road

Inscription. Shortly after Florida became a U.S. Territory, Fort Brooke was constructed at the mouth of the Hillsborough River and Fort King was established near the present site of Ocala. In 1825, work was begun by the federal government on an overland route connecting those fortifications. This "Military Road" was improved and soon was known as the "Fort King Road." It was an important transportation and communication link during the Second Seminole War (1835-42), a conflict over the removal of Indians from Florida. This route remained a vital mail and wagon road during the 19th century development of central Florida. Presently, U.S. Highway 301 crosses the course of one of the oldest major roads in Florida, the Fort King Road.

Erected 1976 by Hernando County Historical Commission in Cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-247.)

2. Fort King Road Marker along State Road 50 near US 301
3. Fort King Road Marker, looking west along State Road 50, Cortez Blvd.