Toomsboro in Wilkinson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Toomsboro

Inscription. Toomsboro on November 22nd 1864 the left wing (15th and 17th corps of Major O.O. Howard. USA) of the General Sherman's army which had left Atlanta on November 15th on its destructive march to the sea began moving from Gordon to the Oconee River the 15th corps (Osterhaus) moved via Irwinton and Myrtle Springs church to cross at Ball's fairy (eight miles southeast). 17th Corps (Blair) moved via the railroad to Toomsboro to cross at Jackson Ferry six miles northeast. That day G. A. Smith division 17th Corps preceded by the first Alabama Calvary reached Toomsboro (Emmett No. 15 CRR)

On the 23rd the Calvary advanced along the railroad and drove Confederate skirmishers from a stockade 2 miles from the river. They were relieved by Pott's brigade which, with one gun from the 1st Minnesota battery; drove the defenders of the second stockade and across the bridge; but, confine the to the railroad by the swamps on each side. Potts was unable to dislodge the defenders from their works on the east bank, from which rifle and artillery fire swept both the bridges and its one narrow approach.

Learning from Smith at Jackson Ferry was an abandoned road to the swamp impassable for troops and trains. Blair diverted to 17th Corps to Ball's ferry which had been secured by the Calvary. Smith destroyed two miles of trestle work and three
miles of track, then withdrew his troops via Toomsboro and joining Blair and Ball's ferry all the 25th.

Erected 1957 by Georgia historical commission. (Marker Number 158-9.)

2. Joseph Beeman and the first marker he took a picture of