Claremore in Rogers County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Will Rogers

Quarter-Blood Cherokee

— Roll Number 11384 —

"Live your life, so that whenever you lose you are ahead."
Will Rogers

We honor the memory of Oklahoma's beloved native son. A modest, unspoiled child of the Plains, cowboy, actor, humorist and world traveler whose homely philosophy and superior gifts brought laughter and tears to prince and commoner alike. His aversion to sham and deceit, his love of candor and sincerity, coupled with abounding wit and affable repartee, won for him universal homage and an appropriate title, "Ambassador of Good Will."

Presented November 4th, 1946, the 67th anniversary of his birth.

Erected 1946 by The Cherokee Nation.

1. Will Rogers Memorial Museums. (Submitted on April 25, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Cherokee Nation. (Submitted on April 25, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Will Rogers Memorial
Marker is in the wall immediately to right of entrance
3. Will Rogers
This 1933-36 portrait of Will Rogers by Charles Banks Wilson hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

"Few portraitists captured Rogers from life. One of those was Charles Banks Wilson, who at age fifteen sketched Rogers backstage after a performance in Miami, Oklahoma. He created this painting from those sketches." -- National Portrait Gallery