Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Henderson House

Inscription. This Colonial Revival bungalow (part of 1724 1,279-acre Pearson Grant) bought by Dr. Edwin B. Henderson in 1913. Henderson's ancestors include Powhattan Chief Mimetou. In 1904 he was first African-American certified to teach physical education; 1920-1954 director of P.E. in D.C. segregated schools. Long active as organizer, coach, and official in New "Negro" leagues. Author in 1939 of "The Negro in Sports"; He also wrote over 3,000 letters to editors stressing need for equal opportunities. He and Mary Ellen, a primary school educator, were active civil rights advocates for over 50 years.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

1. Marker removed in place of another marker?
A new state historical marker (C-36) was unveiled on 10/21/21 for Dr. Edwin Bancroft Henderson, outside his former home in Falls Church. Apparently this marker was removed to allow placement of the new one (m=186877).
    — Submitted November 22, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Henderson House