Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mine Run Campaign

The Battle of Payne’s Farm

Inscription. “The brave officers and men of this division, attacked by a greatly superior force from an admirable position, turned upon him and drove him from the field, which he left strewn with arms, artillery and infantry ammunition, his dead and dying.” — Gen. Edward Johnson, CSA

“The sanguinary loss of the enemy, and their repulse, leaving their dead and wounded in hospital upon the field, exhibit the prowess of the corps beyond any terms which it is in my power to express.” — Gen. William H. French, USA

On the morning of November 27, 1863, Union Gen. George G. Meade expected the Union Third Army Corps under Gen. William H. French to break camp early and march directly to Locust Grove to join the rest of Meade’s command. After a lengthy delay in determining the correct route, French’s leading division under Gen. Henry Prince advanced. It encountered elements of Confederate Gen. Edward Johnson’s division, which was then marching along the road in front of you coming from your left.

The battle erupted and spilled into the woods and fields beyond the road. More troops joined the fight until ultimately 16,000 men were engaged. The aggressive Johnson launched a series of uncoordinated assaults against his numerically superior foe. His attacks eventually stalled in bloody stalemate as darkness brought
a close to the action. Resulting in more than 1,400 casualties, the Battle of Payne’s Farm (also known as Locust Grove) was the only significant action of the campaign. Johnson’s command suffered heavy casualties but gave the Confederates more time to reunite and establish a strong position along Mine Run.

Erected 2011 by The Civil War Trust and Virginia Civil War Trails.

The opposing commanders at Payne’s Farm, Confederate Gen. Edward Johnson and Union Gen. William H. French, graduated from West Point a year apart. Both were brevetted to the rank of major for gallantry and meritorious conduct In the Mexican War. Courtesy Library of Congress

1. Mine Run (Payne's Farm). American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on November 11, 2021.)

2. The Mine Run Campaign by James K. Bryant II. Essential Civil War Curriculum, Virginia Center for Civil War Studies at Virginia Tech (Submitted on November 11, 2021.)

In the seesaw Battle of Payne’s Farm, the Union prevailed in holding its positions but lost precious time in assembling at Robinson’s Tavern, which ultimately resulted in the failure of the campaign.
1864
4. Battlefield of the "Wilderness"
Views in the woods in the Federal lines on north side of Orange Plank Road. Library of Congress [LC-USZC4-7957]

The night after the battle, a newspaper correspondent wrote “The fighting that has occurred to-day has been wholly in the woods of the most dense and tangled character, filled with underbrush, dead logs, thickets of scrub oak, &c. — a continuation of the woods to the west of Chancellorsville, from which the country has been so appropriate named “Wilderness.”
5. The Mine Run Campaign Markers
6. The armies collide at Payne's Farm
Johnson's Confederate Division approached Locust Grove from Raccoon Ford Rd (Zoar Rd on left) while French's Union III Corps advanced down Jacob's Ford Rd (Indiantown Rd on right).
7. Payne Farm Lane
8. Payne's Farm Battlefield
Union troops were positioned in the near treeline (left), while Confederate forces advanced from the distant Payne Farm Lane (far right).
9. Payne's Farm Battlefield
Confederate forces aligned on the farm lane (right) before advancing toward the Union position in the distance.