San Pedro in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Liberty Hill

Inscription. In 1923 the Marine Transport Industrial Workers Union 510, a branch of the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW), called a strike that immobilized 90 ships here in San Pedro. The Union protested low wages, bad working conditions, and imprisonment of union activists under California's criminal syndicalism law. Denied access to public property, strikers and supporters rallied here at this site they called "Liberty Hill." Writer Upton Sinclair was arrested for reading from the Bill of Rights to a large gathering. The strike failed but laid a foundation for success in the 1930s. The syndicalism law was ruled unconstitutional in 1968.

Erected 1998 by State Department of Parks and Recreation; San Pedro Bay Historical Society; and the American Labor Movement. (Marker Number 1021.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 44.439′ N, 118° 16.833′ W. Marker was in Los Angeles, California, in Los Angeles

Regarding Liberty Hill. This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 1021 on March 3, 1997.

3. Marker is Missing
4. Liberty Hill Monument supporters