Fayetteville in Fayette County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fayette County

Inscription. This County, created by Acts of the Legislature May 15 and December 24, 1821, is named for the Marquis de LaFayette, famous French General who came to this country to fight under General George Washington in the Revolutionary War. After returning to France he revisited Georgia in 1825. Fayetteville was incorporated and made the County Site in 1823. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff John Welch, Clerk of Superior Court Thomas A. Dobbs, Clerk of Inferior Court Jonathan Dobbs, Coroner John Calhoun and Surveyor James Adams.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 56-1.)

Regarding Fayette County. The courthouse, built in 1825, is the oldest courthouse in Georgia still in use, although a new courthouse annex was erected in 1985 after an arsonist tried to burn this courthouse (thinking it would delay or cancel his trial). The courthouse was restored, and a Fayette County Administrative Complex was completed in 1992.

1. Fayette County, Georgia. (Submitted on May 20, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Fayette County Historical Society. (Submitted on May 20, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

Looking south on Georgia Highway 85 (South Glynn Street)
Looking north on Georgia Highway 85 (Glynn Street) toward Altanta