Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Payne’s Farm

The Walking Trail

Inscription. “The ground in my front for about 500 yards was thickly wooded and brushy, and beyond that was a cleared field owned by a man named Payne.”—Gen. Edward Johnson, CSA

“On account of the density of the undergrowth in the woods and the absence of roads, it was with some difficulty that I succeeded in reaching the position designated.”—Gen. Joseph B. Carr, USA

Welcome to the Civil War Trust’s Payne’s Farm Battlefield. Here starts a 1.5 mile, unpaved walking trail. Wayside exhibits provide information and orientation along the way. Allow at least one hour if you plan to walk the entire trail. Please use caution in crossing this sometimes busy road. Stay on marked trails throughout your visit, and watch for ticks and other wildlife. There are no restrooms or drinking facilities along the trail.

The remote location of the battlefield and its long history of agricultural use make this one of the best preserved Civil War sites in America. We hope you have a meaningful and enjoyable visit here at Payne’s Farm. For more information about this and other sites saved by the Civil War Trust, please visit www.civilwar.org.

(capton)
This 1.5 mile walking trail visits the sites of the deadliest fighting of the Mine Run Campaign.

Erected
2011 by The Civil War Trust and Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. The Battle of Payne’s Farm markers at Zoar Baptist Church

1. Mine Run (Payne's Farm). American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on June 6, 2011.)

2. The Mine Run Campaign by James K. Bryant II. Essential Civil War Curriculum, Virginia Center for Civil War Studies at Virginia Tech (Submitted on June 6, 2011.)

3. The Battle of Payne’s Farm Trailhead