Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1936 Akron Rubber Strike

Inscription.
Five Depression-era strikes against many of Akron's rubber companies culminated in a giant "sit-down" strike against Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, the industry's leader, in February and March of 1936. The fledgling United Rubber Workers (URW), created in September 1935, used the tactic of being at work but not working that had been pioneered by rank-and-file workers in a successful 1934 strike against the General Tire and Rubber Company. After a peaceful month-long strike, the URW won recognition from Goodyear and reached a settlement on March 22. The 1936 Akron Rubber Strike was one of the earliest successes for the Committee for Industrial Organization (CIO), sparking a wave of industrial organizing and similar strikes in 1936 and 1937. The "sit-down" strategy extended beyond the rubber industry and was instrumental in the founding of the industrial union movement in the United States.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Tri-County Regional Labor Council, AFL-CIO, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 32-77.)

1. 1936 Akron Rubber Strike. (Submitted on June 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Sit Down Strikes. (Submitted on June 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east