Downtown in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Prudence Crandall

Prudence Crandall
Where You Are Standing
The Connecticut General Assembly passes the Black Law expressly forbidding Prudence Crandall from recruiting African-American women for her school in Canterbury. Prudence refuses to obey the Black Law and is arrested and jailed. Her case is taken up by the Abolition Movement to attract nationwide attention to the injustices of slavery and prejudice. After almost two years of legal struggles and harassment of her students, Prudence's conviction is overturned by the Connecticut Supreme Court meeting in this place, and in 1838 the Black Law is repealed here. Even so, Prudence is forced to close her school for fear of her student's safety. Towards the end of her life, the General Assembly meeting here awards Prudence a pension to compensate her for the injustices done to her.

Prudence Crandall sculpture by Randy Nelson, 1996
Made possible by a grant from The Hartford Courant Foundation

1. Prudence Crandell. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 3, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Prudence Crandall (1803-1890). National Women's History Museum entry (Submitted on June 26, 2011, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Steps to Connecticut's Old State House
The Prudence Crandall marker is to the right of the steps.
4. Prudence Crandall Statue and Student "Gabriel Koren"
Statues can be seen on 1st floor of the Connecticut Capitol Building.
5. Prudence Crandall Plaque inside Capitol Building near Statues.
Prudence Crandall 1803-1890 Connecticut State Heroine Prudence Crandall was educated at a society of friends school in Plainfield, Connecticut, after which she established her own private academy for girls at Canterbury. The school was a great success until she admitted an African-American girl which made local people furious. A committed Quaker, Prudence refused to change her policy of educating black and white students together and parents began taking their children away from the school. As a result, on April 1, 1933 with the support of William Lloyd Garrison and the Anti-slavery society, she founded a school for "Young" Ladies and Misses of Color". The school was forced to close after being harassed and attacked by a mob.
6. Prudence Crandall