Allouez in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Minahan's Tomb

— Fox River Trail —

Inscription.
and the Fox River Trail is the tomb of Dr. William Edward Minahan, who died in the sinking of the Titanic. William had four brothers who were also doctors, and his oldest brother, Robert, was also a lawyer who served as mayor of Green Bay from 1904 through 1907.

William Minahan was a native of Chilton, Wisconsin, where he graduated from high school. He briefly pursued teaching but decided to become a doctor instead. He attended medical school in Chicago and graduated with high honors. Minahan married Mary Digman in 1893 and they had a daughter, Maude Olive, before they divorced. He moved to Fond du Lac in 1899, where he established a very well-known and highly respected medical practice. In 1903 he married his second wife, Lillian.

On April 14, 1912, Dr. Minahan, accompanied by his wife Lillian and sister Daisy, set sail on the maiden voyage of the Titanic. They were returning from an extensive tour of pleasure and study in Europe, Asia and North Africa. Dr. Minahan, at the age of 45, was one of the approximately 1,500 people who perished when the ship, thought to be “unsinkable,” hit an iceberg and sank. Lillian and Daisy were among the 704 survivors of approximately 2,200 total passengers.

Dr. Minahan's body was brought to Green Bay and entombed in the Minahan crypt in Woodlawn Cemetery.

More about this marker. On the left are photos of "William Minahan" and "Minahan's Tomb". On the right is a photo of the "Titanic"

Regarding Minahan's Tomb.
Changed the City or Town from Green Bay to Allouez.

Marker is currently missing. Hopefully it will be replaced soon. The tomb can be seen from where the marker is supposed to be.
    — Submitted March 8, 2012, by Bob (peach) Weber of Dewey, Arizona.

3. Minahan's Tomb