Barnegat Light in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Birds of the Beach

The Sandy Beach

— Coastal Habitats —

Inscription.
The tides and the sandy seashore provide plenty of food for numerous shorebirds. Many different birds coexist here because they feed on slightly different marine and sand dwelling creatures. The body structure and behavior of each species is adapted for catching specific foods.

Subtle differences in feeding adaptations minimize direct competition, allowing for every aspect of the habitat to be used and defining each species’ ecological niche or role in the ecosystem.

The birds help maintain the balance of the beach ecosystem by preventing their prey from overpopulating. Many shorebirds also scavenge the beaches for remnants of decaying plants and animals washed ashore. Enjoy watching the shorebirds, and see if you can recognize any of their specific traits.

Erected by State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry and National Park System.

More about this marker. The bottom of marker contains images of shorebirds found in New Jersey, photographs courtesy of Joseph Lomax, the Wetlands Institute and NJ Fish, Game & Wildlife. Each image has its own caption, as follows:
The sanderling (Calidris alba) follows the retreating waves back out to sea, quickly pecking bits of food from the water.
The least tern (Sterna antillarum) flies over shallow water and dives into schools of fish, in hopes of a good catch.
The American oystercatcher ( Haematopus palliatus) swiftly servers the muscle that holds oyster shells closed with its bill.
The semipalmated
2. Marker in Barnegat Lighthouse State Park
This marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. The Barnegat Lighthouse can be seen in this photo, behind the marker.
sandpiper
(Calidris pusilla) probes into the sand with its stout bill for snails and shrimp.
The black skimmer (Rynchops niger) skims the water surface with the lower half of its beak to catch prey.
Herring gulls (Larus argentatus) scavenge the beaches, looking for crabs, mussels, chicks of other birds, and scraps of food left by beach visitors.
Ruddy turnstones (Arenaria interpres) pry open shellfish with their beaks and feed on horseshoe crab eggs in the spring.”

1. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on July 1, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Barnegat Lighthouse State Park. New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry website entry (Submitted on July 1, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)