Taylor in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kimbro Family Cemetery

Inscription.

This small family cemetery contains the graves of members of a pioneer Williamson County family. Named for Daniel Kimbro, who was buried here in 1882, the plot remained in family ownership for over one hundred years.

Daniel Kimbro arrived in the Republic of Texas in 1836, the year independence from Mexico was declared. Settling first in San Augustine on the Sabine River, he later moved to Bastrop, where he operated a shop dealing in looms, spinning wheels, chairs, and wagons. He moved to this area in 1846, and lived in a tent on the banks of Brushy Creek. One of the signers of the petition to create Williamson County, he played an active part in the area’s early development. He and his wife, Mary Polly (Gilbert) Kimbro, had six children, some of whom are buried here. Though no headstone has been found for her, it is believed that Mary Polly Kimbro is also interred here with her family.

For some time in the 1950s, the land surrounding the graves was used for farming, and many of the stones were damaged or removed. Some may have been plowed under when the land was cultivated. This cemetery stands as a reminder of Williamson County’s past.

This page is shared with Norman's Crossing, Norman and Avery family history. Kimbro Family Cemetery history is at bottom of page. (Submitted on March 14, 2018, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

2. Kimbro Family Cemetery Marker (Wide View)
3. Kimbro Family Cemetery
The cemetery is in the middle of this field. If you download the full picture (click on image) you can see a few wooden posts sticking out of the field. This is the cemetery.
4. Kimbro Family Cemetery