Lakeside/Lester Park in Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Skyline Parkway

Inscription. As you face Lake Superior, you will find that the eastern access to the Skyline Parkway, a 30-mile drive along the rim of the hills overlooking Duluth and Lake Superior, begins here to your right on the left bank of the Lester River. As you proceed north along the river you cross it to your left at Superior Street and then take the first road to your right. You are now on the Seven Bridges Road which follows the Amity Creek. Crossing it seven times before reaching the shoreline of pre-historic Glacial Lake Duluth and the Skyline Parkway, 560 feet above the present level of Lake Superior.

The Amity Creek and Lester River pursue indirect courses through lava formations of the Keweenawan age. The creek beds, while picturesque are relatively recent geologic age compared to the Gabbro outcroppings to the west and north. The prevailing soil is red clay deposited when the waters of Glacial Lake Duluth receded 600 million years ago. Seven Bridges Road, popular with painters and photographers, presents some of Duluth's most frequently reproduced scenes and is a recreation area for both winter and summer sports.

One of a series of Skyline Drive commemorative
plaques erected in 1972 by the Duluth Lions Club