Van Horn in Culberson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel David Culberson

Culberson County

1. Colonel David B. Culberson
It is helpful to remember that the majority of historical markers honoring Confederate Texas and Texans are five feet high, pink granite, with five sides.
Inscription. This is a two-sided marker
(Front):

Native Georgian. Came to Texas 1856. Although opposed to secession he aided in raising 18th Texas Infantry as Lt. Colonel, C.S.A. Made commanding Colonel of 18th in 1862. After service in Vicksburg area broken health forced resignation of command winter 1862-63. As Adjutant and Inspector General of Texas 1863-64 responsible for protection of frontier against Indian attacks, Union invasion.

(Back):
Texas Civil War Indian Trouble
War brought turmoil to Indians living in Kansas and the Indian Territory, with unfortunate results for Texans on the frontier. Most Cherokees, Choctaws, Creeks and Seminoles aided the South, while others adhered to the North. Few Comanches made a treaty with the South; but a great majority with their allies, the Kiowas, held aloof from either side and plundered the frontier at will. Apaches and Kickapoos did the same from Mexico. Texas and Confederate troops, despite poor arms and mounts, held defense lines until war's end.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 7934.)

. In addition, it is included in the Texas 1936 Centennial Markers and Monuments series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.

2. Texas Civil War Indian Trouble (rear)
4. Texas Civil War Indian Trouble (rear)