Atchison in Atchison County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"walked on Shore above this Creek"

Inscription.
"…Capt. Lewis walked on Shore above this Creek and discovered a high moun from the top of which he had an extensive view, 3 paths Concentering at the moun..."
William Clark
July 4, 1804

The U.S. Army expedition led by Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark paused here on July 4, 1804. It is possible that the mound that Clark described is the bluff that rises above this site.

In his journal, Captain Clark enumerated the members of the expedition, concluding with:
"1 Corpl & 4 Privates in a Perogue to be sent back from Plate river
Mr. Dueron [Dorion] inteptr for the Sues
Capt. Lewis my Self & York
in all 46 men July 4
4 horses & a Dog"

[Captions:]
Lewis' Newfoundland dog Seaman accompanied the expedition. Seaman was a strong swimmer, exceptional hunter, and stalwart guard. His contributions made him a valued member of the party. Most expedition members came to refer to Seaman as "our dog."

Lewis and Clark bestowed names to landmarks across the West. In what is now Atchison County, they named two local streams. One, Independence Creek, remains on maps even today. The other, 4th of July 1804 Creek, was renamed White Clay Creek after Atchison was settled in 1854. The map pictured above is from
1843.

Erected by Kansas Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Commission; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Riverfront Park Pavilion
Missouri River in background

1. Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Website homepage (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Atchison Riverfront Park. Atchison Area Chamber of Commerce website entry (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Image courtesy of Beinecke Rare Books and Manuscript Library.
Courtesy of the Atchison County Historical Society