Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Martha Washington College

Inscription. The McCabe Lodge No. 56, Independent Order of Odd Fellows decided in 1853 to establish a women's college named after Martha Washington. The Holston Conference of the Methodist Church assumed control of the project by 1858. That same year the conference purchased the Gen. Francis Preston House (ca. 1832) to house the college. In 1860, the first classes were held at Martha Washington College. Several additions were made to the college's main building over the next 70 years. The school merged with nearby Emory & Henry College in 1918. In 1921 Martha Washington became a junior college but closed in 1931. In 1937, the former main college building was converted into the Martha Washington Inn.

Erected 2000 by Virgnia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-56.)

1. History | Martha Washington Inn. (Submitted on July 29, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. The Martha Washington Inn – One of the Most Haunted Places in Virginia. (Submitted on July 29, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Front view of The Martha
4. Martha Washington Inn Hotel and Spa (1832)
Originally built into a private residence, later expanded as the main building for Martha Washington College, it served as a Civil War-era hospital. Today it is the Martha Washington Inn Hotel and Spa