Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Inspiration Point

Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone River

A Youthful Glow

The Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone River was born thousands of years ago, but is till young in geologic time.

After Yellowstone’s most recent icecap melted about 14,000 years ago, the Yellowstone River began excavating old rhyolitic lava flows. With help from wind, rain, and gravity, the river is still carving today.

The canyon’s color and texture are also changing. Heat and gases from Yellowstone’s volcano flow through the rock, transforming it from buff, pink, and grey to golden and ruddy hues, and softening the rock, making it more carvable.

Welcome to Inspiration Point

Trail to Inspiration Point
Step just below the canyon rim by following the path to the Inspiration Point overlook. Be prepared for more than 50 steps to the viewpoint, and an uphill return.

Alternate Viewpoint
If you prefer, you can view the canyon’s radiant colors and glimpse Lower Falls from the walkway beside the parking area.

Stay safe! Do not leave trails or overlooks!

(sidebar)
The place where I obtained the best…view of the canyon was a narrow projecting point [Inspiration Point] situated two or three miles below the lower fall. Standing there, or rather lying there for greater safety, I thought how utterly
impossible it would be to describe to another the sensation inspired by such a presence. As I took in this scene, I realized my own littleness, my helplessness, my dread exposure to destruction, my inability to cope or even comprehend the mighty architecture of nature.

Nathaniel P. Langford, 1870
The Discovery of Yellowstone Park

This exhibit made possible by a generous grant from The Yellowstone Association

Erected by The Yellowstone Association.

2. Inspiration Point Markers

More about this marker. On the lower left are two photos with the caption, "Rhyolite is lightly colored. Volcanic heat and gases soften the rock and transform its color into radiant hues."