Woolford in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Anna Ella Carroll

Unofficial Cabinet Member

Inscription.
Anna Ella Carroll was born on Maryland's Eastern Shore in 1815. Often called an unofficial member of President Abraham Lincoln's cabinet, she was a Unionist author and newspaper reporter who had traveled extensively throughout the South and Midwest before the Civil War. Among her most popular books were The War Powers of the General Government (1861) and The Great American Battle (1856). Just before the war, she journeyed through the Midwest and noted the importance of the rivers and the railroads as a strategic link to the resources of the region. In 1861, her contacts at the War Department encouraged her to tour the upper Mississippi River valley and report on conditions there. While in St. Louis, she met with Mississippi River pilots who described the river and its major tributaries. With this information, Carroll developed outlines for a Federal campaign into the South on the Tennessee River and sent a detailed plan to the War Department. In 1862-63, Gen. Ulysses S. Grant took his army up the Tennessee River and captured several key forts and transportation junctions; among them was the fortified town of Vicksburg. The seizure of the railroads and water-transportation facilities of the Tennessee Valley was one of the keys to the eventual success of the United States. Carroll was never officially recognized for her
contributions to military strategy during the war, but she received a small pension many years later. She died on February 19, 1894.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the right is a portrait captioned, "Anna Ella Carroll (1815-1894) is buried here in Old Trinity Church." On the lower left is a wartime map of Tennessee and Kentucky.

1. Anna Ella Carroll. Maryland State Archives webpage (Submitted on December 4, 2007, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.)

2. Anna Ella Carroll. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on December 4, 2007, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.)

1.
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 18, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

3. Emancipation Proclamation
Francis Bicknell Carpenter's 1864 painting, First Reading of the Emancipation Proclamation of President Lincoln, shows an empty chair purportedly representing Anna Ella Carroll's influence in the cabinet.
4. Anna Ella Carroll Headstone
Anna Ella Carroll
Aug. 29,1815 -- Feb 19, 1893
Maryland's Most
Distinguished Lady
A great humanitarian and
close friend of Abraham Lincoln
She conceived the successful
Tennessee Campaign and
guided the President on
Constitutional war powers
5. Anna Ella Carroll Headstone - Reverse
This Marker placed in grateful
tribute on June 1, 1958
Maryland Society
of Pennsylvania
6. Anna Ella Carroll
This undated portrait of Anna Ella Carroll by S. B. Peacock (after a photo) hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.

“Anna Ella Carroll's story is a riddle for historians. Daughter of a Maryland governor from the Eastern Shore, she had a talent for politics and war. She could ‘scheme, connive, and maneuver as well as any man.’ Freeing her slaves after Lincoln's election, she worked for the Union. Carroll was a military strategist and wrote Union propaganda but, as a woman, never received credit as an important Lincoln adviser. Was she a presidential confidant who shaped events during the war? The debate about that question continues today.” — Maryland Historical Society
7. Laura Era's "Maryland" version (2010) of the signing of the Emancipation Proclamation
This version of the painting includes Anna Ella Carroll seated in the "empty" chair of Francis Bicknell Carpenter's 1864 version.
8. Old Trinity Church - Sign
Old Trinity Church
1692
Sunday Worship 11:00 am
Welcome
9. Old Trinity Church

Credits. This page was last revised on August 30, 2022. It was originally submitted on December 4, 2007, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland. This page has been viewed 3,111 times since then and 34 times this year. Last updated on July 31, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. Photos:   1. submitted on December 4, 2007, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.   2. submitted on August 8, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   3. submitted on December 4, 2007, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.   4, 5. submitted on August 8, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   6. submitted on September 7, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   7. submitted on July 31, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   8, 9. submitted on August 8, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.