Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor David Campbell

Inscription.
David Campbell was born in Aug. 1779 at Royal Oak in Washington County (present-day Smyth County), Virginia. His family eventually moved to Hall's Bottom outside Abingdon. Campbell served in the infantry during the War of 1812 and was promoted to lieutenant colonel of the 20th Regiment in March 1813. He also served in the Senate of the Virginia (1820-1824) and as Washington County Court clerk. During this time Campbell's federal style home, Mont Calm was completed. Elected governor in 1837, Campbell served until 1840. He died on 19 March 1859 and was buried in Sinking Spring Cemetery.

Erected 2003 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-58.)