Near Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

(side one)
An outstanding photographer of the twentieth century, Laura Gilpin is best known for capturing southwestern cultures and landscapes on film. When her car ran out of gas on the Navajo reservation in 1930, she began photographing the local people. She published four books culminating with The Enduring Navaho in 1968. A master of the art of platinum printing, her photographs are found in museums around the world.

(side two)
New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative

The New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative was founded in 2005 by members of the New Mexico Women's Forum in a statewide effort to recognize women's contributions to New Mexico history on the state's Official Scenic Historic Markers. The Initiative ensures that women's diverse histories will be remembered and told, and will inspire and provide a guide for future generations. The 2006 Legislature funded the project.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

1. Laura Gilpin. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Laura Gilpin. Smithsonian American Art Museum website entry (Submitted on December 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Laura Gilpin Marker Reverse
via Wikipedia, unknown