Near Grottoes in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Skyline Drive

The High Road Through Shenandoah National Park

Inscription. Among the scenic roads of America’s national parks, the Skyline Drive may be the most famous. For decades the Drive has given millions of visitors easy access to the mountains and sky of Shenandoah National Park.

The Skyline Drive follows the winding backbone of the Blue Ridge for 105 miles, sometimes losing itself among the clouds. In fair weather, views are dramatic. To the east you can see the rolling Piedmont plateau with its patchwork of farms; on the west there’s the Shenandoah Valley and the Appalachian Mountains beyond.

Unlike other roads, the Skyline Drive is not the shortest distance between two points. It is designed for forward movement. You can enhance your visit by stopping at overlooks and taking time to explore our trials.

Drive Statistics:
Total Distance...105 miles (170 km)
Maximum Speed Limit...35 mph (56 kph)
Minimum non-stop Driving Time...3 hours
Highest Elevation...3,650 feet (1122 m) above sea level at Mile 41.7
Number of Overlooks...71
Year Construction Started...1931
Year Construction Completed...1939
Construction Cost Per Mile...$50,000

Shenandoah National Park was established in 1935 using lands donated by the Commonwealth of Virginia. The forest was once devastated by logging and farming, but has now returned, and covers
more than 95 percent of the park. Congress designated two-fifths of the park as wilderness in 1976.

More than 500 miles of trails lead beyond the Skyline Drive to secluded places where you can discover the beauty and peace of this recycled land.