Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Stewart's Advance

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

Inscription. The battle opened with great fury. To your left, Donelson's brigade hurled themselves against the Union lines, but their attack momentarily stalled. In the fields to your right, Maney's Confederate brigade also assaulted the Federal position.

To support these troops, Brigadier General A. P. Stewart's brigade entered the battle. Placing his five regiments into one long line, Stewart's men advanced behind the other attacking Confederate troops.

Stewart's regiments immediately came under heavy Federal fire. At one point in the combat, his Confederates grew panicked when they reached a split-rail fence. Instead of climbing over the fence or taking down the rails, dozens of his men tried to squeeze through a small opening. Scores were shot down as the troops attempted to force their way through the gate. Man-made structures on the battlefield could be deadly obstacles.

Despite the severity of the fire, Stewart's brigade continued to move forward.

They entered the fight in admirable order & pressed forward under a galling fire, with a coolness & yet impetuosity that could not be surpassed. They drove the enemy before them for a considerable distance until they reached the crest of the ridge.
Confederate Brigadier General A. P. Stewart

list: War, US Civil.

More about this marker. On the upper right is a photograph of Confederate Brigadier General A. P. Stewart. From Generals in Gray