Port Orange in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sugar Making

Inscription. In the early nineteenth century, many of this region's large agricultural ventures focused on sugar - coarse, brown, and valuable. To get the most from their sugar cane, some planters had their own crushing and cooking operations. At plantations like Dunlawton, African-American slaves cleared the land, raised the crop, then cut and processed the cane each winter - unless freezes or tropical storms had beaten down the plants.

By the 1830s, uncertain sugar prices posed another challenge to Florida planters. Yet despite a range of setbacks - from shipping woes to Seminole raids - Dunlawton did produce some sugar at times. Today, we can still see outlines of the factory and how it worked:

1 - Engine Room: A steam-powered cane crusher extracted the juice.

2 - Boiling Room: The liquid was clarified to remove impurities, heated in trains of kettles (where it gradually thickened), then ladled into wooden cooling troughs.

3 - Purgery: The crystallized sugar was packed in barrels and stored in a drying room for several weeks. This purgery (a low area beyond the modern roof) had vats for catching molasses drippings.

Making sugar was a long, hot, dangerous job - especially near the powerful cane crusher that could snare and smash a tired worker before anyone could shut down the
mill. After the sugar had drained, the Marshall's laborers moved heavy barrels to the Halifax River, then shipped them through Mosquito Inlet to Charleston, South Carolina.

[ Image ]
Catalog drawing of a steam-powered cane crusher - built later than Dunlawton's mill but resembling it in many ways. Some of this site's cast-iron equipment is thought to have come from the Cruger-dePeyster plantation after Seminoles sacked the New Smyrna sugar factory in 1835.

Detail from an 1885 James Beggs & Co. catalog, courtesy of Tom Baskett, Jr.

[ Illustrations ]
Original workers drawings courtesy of Florida State Parks.

Erected by Volusia County and the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Historical Resources, assisted by the Florida Historical Commission.

2. Sugar Making Marker: Right panel
near this postal address: 950 Old Sugar Mill Road, Port Orange FL 32129, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker features a large map of the layout of the mill structure, showing how each area was used.

The marker features the logos of Volusia County and the Florida Heritage program.

Regarding Sugar Making. The site was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 under the name Dunlawton Plantation--Sugar Mill Ruins (# 73000606).

3. Sugar Making Marker: Center panel
4. Sugar Making Marker: Left panel