Dallas Downtown Historic District in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Formerly The Texas School Book Depository Building

Inscription. This site was originally owned by John Neely Bryan, the founder of Dallas. During the 1880s French native Maxime Guillot operated a wagon shop here. In 1894 the land was purchased by Phil L. Mitchell, President and Director of Rock Island Plow Company of Illinois. An office building for the firm's Texas division, known as the Southern Rock Island Plow Company, was completed here four years later. In 1901 the five story structure was destroyed by fire. That same year, under supervision of the company's Vice President and General Manager F.B. Jones, work was completed on this structure. Built to resemble the earlier ediface, it features characteristics of the Commercial Romanesque Revival style.

In 1937 the Carraway Byrd Corporation purchased the property. Later under the direction of D.H. Byrd, the building was leased to a variety of businesses, including the Texas School Book Depository.

On November 22, 1963, the building gained national notoriety when Lee Harvey Oswald allegedly shot and killed President John F. Kennedy from a sixth floor window as the Presidential motorcade
passed the site.

1. Wikipedia entry for John Neely Bryan. John Neely Bryan is considered the founder of Dallas. (Submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Handbook of Texas entry for Maxime Guillot.
(Submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. The use of the word "allegedly" on the marker.
Difficult to read for some people,
The marker is at lower right. The fatal bullets were fired from the sixth floor square window seen in the upper right.
on this marker, is the use of the word "allegedly" in the last paragraph. It states: "...Lee Harvey Oswald allegedly shot and killed President John F. Kennedy..." reportedly because there was no trial. The nearby Sixth Floor Museum also uses the word allegedly.

The historical marker for police officer J.D. Tippit, 3 miles away, notes he was "murdered" by Lee Harvey Oswald. No mention of allegedly, despite there also being no trial.

As a corollary we do not say John Wilkes Booth "allegedly" murdered Abraham Lincoln. Booth also did not have a trial.
    — Submitted February 19, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

5. The former Texas School Book Depository Building
According to the Warren Commission, the fatal bullets were fired from the sixth floor square window seen in the upper right.
6. The former Texas School Book Depository Building
7. Grassy Knoll Area