Searsport in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Civil War Soldiers' Monument / Monumnet aux soldats et La Guerre de Sécession

Searsport, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Originally erected in 1870 between Mt. Ephraim and Goodall Streets, this monument displays the names of 18 fallen Searsport men. It was dismantled in 1896 and moved to the current location in front of the new Masonic and Odd Fellows building, where a hall had been reserved for veterans of the Grand Old Republic. When reassembled the two marble tablets, inscribed with the names of 18 Searsport soldiers who died in the war, were turned inward. Local legend claimed that one of the tablets had been engraved with the name of a living man who had paid a volunteer to enlist in his place. The enlistee was killed but the name engraved was the surviving individual. Subsequent research in 1982 by Charlene Knox Farris revealed legend to be fact. On July 4, 1990, with the help of Masonic Secretary Stanley Schofield, the tablets were again reversed at a town re-dedication ceremony. The photos show the original and relocated sites and a reserved seat ticket for the unveiling of the 1870 monument.

Erected 2009 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker
2. Civil War Soldiers' Monument
.
Marker #1 (of 17) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

5. Civil War Soldiers' Monument Dedication
6. Civil War Soldiers' Monument Honor Roll