Searsport in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Growth of Ship Building: Isaac Carver / Le développement des chantiers navals : Isaac Carver

Searsport, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Until 1800, Settlers in the area were occupied in establishing themselves on the land. At the same time trade up and down the coast and with Massachusetts was by water in sloops and small schooners. These coastal farmers were as much coastwise sailors as they were farmers. The trade in fish and wood and the surplus of their farms would soon show them the value of building, owning and operating their own vessels. Isaac and Hannah Carver had 11 children. All seven of the male children, with the exception of one who died, grew up to become sea captains. One also became a boat builder. The Carver shipyard which was located across the street from this house produced its first schooner in 1824, the last in 1882.

Erected 2009 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 16.)

More about this marker. Marker #16 (of 17) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

3. Carver House today