Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Face Off

Mine Run Campaign

Inscription. "Men, there is no use denying it, but three-quarters of you are to be left in that marsh with your toes turned up; but remember the Fourteenth never quailed yet, and I'll shoot the first man who does it now."
Lt. Col. Samuel Moore to the men of the 10th Connecticut on the eve of the planned attack at Mine Run.

For four days the armies - totaling more than 150,000 men - glared at each other across Mine Run. Skirmishers exchanged occasional shots; batteries periodically dueled. The men dug trenches (some of which remain) and fought to stay warm in bitter cold. Dozens of men on the picket lines - without the benefit of fires - froze to death. For most men, Mine Run amounted to a contest not against their enemies, but against the elements.

The climax was to have come on November 30, Meade intended to attack Lee's right along the Orange Plank Road, three miles south of here. But at the last minute, one of Meade's corps commanders canceled the assault. Union soldiers rejoiced, for the thoughts of attacking Confederate works across a mile of open ground appealed to none of them. On December 2, Lee attempted a move against the Union left flank, but by then Meade had started his army back across the Rapidan River.

Erected by Orange County Historical Society
American Battlefield
Protection Program.

More about this marker. On the lower left, "Union soldiers
Marker is significantly weathered and barely readable.
huddle behind works at Mine Run, as drawn by a Union soldier. Wrote one Federal, 'I have never suffered as much before from cold, even infantry couldn't keep themselves warm by walking.'"
On the right is a map of the battle area. "By November 30, the opposing lines stretched for ten miles separated by the valley of Mine Run. The attack planned by Meade never occurred. Nor did a prepared attack by Lee on December 2. The Federals retreated back north."

Regarding Face Off. This marker is one in a series that detail the Mine Run Campaign. See the Mine Run Virtual Tour by Markers link below for a full list.

1. A Photo Tour of the Campaign Area. (Submitted on January 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Mine Run Virtual Tour by Markers. Series of markers that detail the Mine Run Campaign. (Submitted on January 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Battle Map of Mine Run
Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the right.
4. Orange County Historical Society's Mine Run Markers
Located at the intersection near Robinson's Tavern.
5. New Hope Church
To the south along CR 621, the historical trace of the Orange Plank Road, stands New Hope Church (see the detail of the map in photo 2), the center for a sharp action on November 27. Fighting here started as Federal cavalry under General David M. Gregg first sparred with Confederate cavalry under General J.E.B. Stuart. The church is a modern structure built on the site of the original which stood during the war.
6. Infantry Fighting at New Hope Church
After the initial cavalry fighting, both sides reinforced the horse soldiers with infantry. Maj. Gen. Henry Heth's Confederate division arrived to occupy the high ground to the west of the church (in the distance beyond the field here). Federal General John Sykes' V Corps arrived on the field to press Heth from this line.