Near Orange in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee's Headquarters

Inscription. Half a mile west, at the Rogers farm called Middle Hill, Gen. Robert E. Lee kept his headquarters from Dec. 1863 to May 1864. His Army of Northern Virginia, in winter camp, guarded the south side of the Rapidan River from the vicinity of Liberty Mills in Somerset east to Morton's Ford. While Lee strove to reinforce and resupply his depleted ranks, across the river in Culpeper County Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant and Maj. Gen. George G. Meade trained and strengthened the Army of the Potomac for the spring campaign. On 4 May 1864, the Wilderness campaign began anew.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JJ-2.)

Regarding Lee's Headquarters. A previous marker numbered JJ 2 named Lee's Headquarters read, "Half a mile west Robert E. Lee had his headquarters December, 1863, to May, 1864, while his army held the line of the Rapidan River. Lee left this place to begin the Wilderness Campaign early in May, 1864."

3. Lee's Headquarters Site
General Robert E. Lee's army headquarters was located on this site during the winter of 1863-1864