Elk Mountain in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Wagonhound Tipi Rings

Inscription. The stone circles of "Tipi Rings" as this site mark the location of a prehistoric Native American campsite. The stones were probably used to anchor the skins of conical tents known by the Sioux word "Tipi". the stones were placed around the base of the tipi to hold down the skins as well as to provide additional support to the tipi in high winds. After the introduction of the metal ax, wooden pegs gradually replaced the tones for holding down the skins.

The tipi was used for shelter and sleeping. Most daily activities occurred outside the structure. A hearth in the center of the tipi was used for heat and cooking in poor weather.

In prehorse times, tipis averaged approximately 12 feet in diameter and poles used in their construction were up to 15 feet long. Eight to 12 buffalo hides were needed for the construction of a tipi. The hides of buffalo killed during the summer were preferred because they were thinner and lighter in weight. A smudge fire was built inside a new tipi, and the smoke was allowed to permeate the leather. This process waterproofed the leather and aided in its preservation.

It has been estimated that there are over 1 million tipi rings in the western United States. As such, they are one of the most common archaeological features to be found in this part of the country. The features at this area have been preserved

by the Wyoming Highway Department and the Office of the Wyoming State Archaeologist for your benefit. Please feel free to inspect the tipi rings up close, but do not disturb the rocks.

2. Tipi Rings