Leon in Madison County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of James City

Opening Battle of the Bristoe Station Campaign

Inscription. On October 10, 1863, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee, anticipating an offensive that became known as the Bristoe Station Campaign, sent a division of Confederate horsemen led by Gen. J.E.B. Stuart north from Madison on a raid.

Confederate Gen. James B. Gordon’s brigade drove Union Gen. Judson Kilpatrick’s troopers from the Robinson River to Bethsaida Church. Stuart attacked and drove Kilpatrick from the field.

Stuart pursued Kilpatrick to James City while a Confederate detachment was sent to shut down a Union signal station atop Thoroughfare Mountain.

As Stuart entered the village, he encountered two of Kilpatrick’s brigades and French’s infantry division which commanded six pieces of artillery. As Stuart approached, the Union troops withdrew to a position across Crooked Run in Culpeper County. They drew up in line of battle on a hill overlooking James City, with their artillery ready to confront Stuart, should he advance.

Throughout the remainder of the day, the opposing batteries engaged one another. About 4 p.m. the Union cavalry charged to within 200 yards of Stuart’s line, when deadly fire from Confederate sharpshooters cut them to pieces. Artillery fire continued until nightfall, leaving the inhabitants of James City caught in the crossfire. Smoke and fire settled over the village.

The
Union troopers withdrew during the night, ending the battle.

This was the only instance during the war when Stuart led a force completely without Virginians.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker
August 10, 2007
.
The marker features photos of Gens. Judson Kilpatrick and J.E.B. Stuart. Included also is a map outlining the movements and sequence of events of the Battle of James City.

1. Battle of James City. excerpts from the Madison Eagle May 13, 1999. (Submitted on January 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. History of James City. “This is the historic property otherwise known as James City in what is now Leon, Virginia. Daniel James first purchased the property in 1796...” (Submitted on February 14, 2008, by Andrea Lynn Bruce-Smith of Westminster, Maryland.)