Fort Gaines in Clay County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Site of Fort Gaines Female College

Inscription. In 1857, the Legislature authorized a lottery to complete this college, chartered in 1838 as Fort Gaines Female Institute. It was finished in 1859. Sereno Taylor was the first principal, followed by John W. Grant. The large college building was used for a “tax-in-kind” depot -- for storage of one-tenth of all food and wool raised -- for the support of the Confederate Army. At the close of the war, Confederate soldiers distributed contents of this and two other local warehouses to families in this area before Federal troops arrived. Used for a time as barracks for Federal soldiers, it became again an important educational center. The school closed after an epidemic of typhoid fever.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 030-8.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 31° 36.444′ N, 85° 3.231′ W. Marker was in Fort Gaines, Georgia, in Clay County. Marker was on Jefferson Street, 0 miles west of Jackson Street, on the right

Looking west on Jefferson Street toward Bluff Street
The site is now occupied by public tennis courts.