Near Warrenton in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Manassas Campaign

Manassas Junction Operations

Inscription. Eight miles southeast, at Bristoe (then Bristoe Station), Maj. Gen. Ambrose P. Hill's division of Maj. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's corps destroyed the Orange & Alexandria Railroad bridges over Kettle Run and Broad Run on 27 Aug. 1862. The evening before, Jackson had captured Bristoe Station, derailed three trains bound for Manassas Junction, and then, in a rare night attack, seized the huge Federal supply depot at the junction. When Union Maj. Gen. John Pope's army approached from Warrenton the next day, Hill delayed it, burned the bridges, and then marched north with Jackson to the old First Manassas battleground.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-54.)

at or near this postal address: 5143 Broad Run Church Road, Warrenton VA 20187, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker replaced a late 1920s marker with the same title and number which read “Eight miles southeast, near Bristoe, Stonewall Jackson destroyed a railroad bridge over this stream as he moved to the rear of Pope’s army, August 26, 1862. Reaching Manassas, Pope’s supply depot, he destroyed vast quantities or stores.” The old marker was marked missing in Margaret Peters’ 1985 Guidebook to Virginia’s Historical Makers.

1. Animated Overview of the Second Manassas Campaign. An excellent visual guide through the campaign leading up to the battle of Second Masassas. The action described on
the marker is part of the early phases of this campaign. (Submitted on January 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Timeline of the Second Manassas Campaign. The events described on the marker occurred around 26-27 August 1862. (Submitted on January 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Broad Run Baptist Church. Short history of the nearby church. (Submitted on January 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Bristoe Station
To the south is the town of Bristoe, the location of the old Bristoe Station. Jackson's troops wrecked trains here prior to destroying nearby bridges and moving towards Manassas Junction.
4. The Broad Run Baptist Church
Near the marker is the Broad Run Baptist Church. The church dates to the 18th century, but the original was burned during the Civil War.