Fort Gaines in Clay County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inscription. In May of 1836 the 88th Regiment of the Georgia Militia built a small fort in anticipation of an attack by the Creek Indians. The Steamer Georgian had arrived crowded with women and children fleeing from the Indian uprising at Roanoke upriver. The Steamer, Anna Calhoun was pressed for 5,000 pounds of bacon and 8 barrels of flour in order to feed the refugees and militia.

The uprising was quelled before the fighting reached Fort Gaines. This was one of the last major insurgences of the Creeks before their removal to the West.

Erected 1996 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Local Color Publishers, and “Tale of the Naked Hitchhiker”.

Looking south from the cannon emplacement at the marker and the Women's Club, built in 1927.
4. Site of the Fort