New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Nathan Hale

Schoolteacher & Spy from Connecticut

Inscription.
A Yale graduate, Hale began teaching here in the Union School House in 1774. He taught all ages and levels of boys at the same time. A progressive teacher for his day, Hale openly rewarded success in the classroom. He also believed in teaching girls, although at special times set apart from instruction for the boys.

Deeply committed to liberty, he left teaching to serve the American Army in 1775. During the New York Campaign, he volunteered to serve as a spy for General Washington. With the help of Stephen Hempstead, he crossed enemy lines but he was discovered, captured and hanged for his spying. His final words, which spoke eloquently of his devotion to the American cause, will live forever.

I only regret that I have but one life to lose for my country.”   –   Nathan Hale

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker features an engraving of a Reward of Merit that was signed by Nathan Hale.

2. Markers in New London Plaza
Several markers are found at this location. The Nathan Hale marker is seen here on the right.