Tombstone in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

M. Calisher General Store

Inscription. M. Calisher was a California company that opened a store in Tombstone in 1879. They sold general merchandise as well as lumber. Eighteen year old David Calisher managed the store. He was a member of a grand jury that indicted William Claiborne for a shooting but was criticized for failure to indict the Earps and Doc Holliday after the gun fight. David incurred the ire of the community when a fire broke out in his store on a night when it had been announced the water would be shut off. Policemen discovered the fire shortly after it began and the firemen contained it quickly, but paper doused with kerosene was found in the building. Without their quick work, the tightly packed businesses could have been destroyed. Hostility ran high towards David and he was charged with arson. In spite of the circumstantial evidence David was acquitted of arson, bur he left Tombstone shortly thereafter. E.T. Hardy and Co. moved into the location. There have been many tenants over the year, but this historic location remains.

Erected 2009 by Tombstone Restoration Commission. (Marker Number 31.)

2. M. Calisher General Store