Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Robert Stewart House

1. Robert Stewart House Marker, Side 1
Inscription. The Robert Steward House was built between 1740 and 1770 by Robert Stewart (d.1776), planter and militia captain; it was acquired in 1787 by Daniel Tucker (d. 1797), prominent Georgetown merchant. When President George Washington arrived in Georgetown during his southern tour on April 30, 1791, a militia company and local reception committee met him at the nearby boat landing and escorted him here, where he spent the night as Tucker’s guest.

Washington was entertained lavishly and then honored by the Masons of Prince George Lodge No. 16 and the Winyah Indigo Society.

This house, the only extant brick residence in Georgetown built before the American Revolution, was later owned by Benjamin Allston, Sr. (1765–1847). It remained in the hands of his descendants, the Pyatt and Parker families, until 1979.

Erected 1997 by Georgetown County Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-45.)

2. Robert Stewart House Marker, Side 2
4. Robert Stewart House
5. Rear of House, Viewed from the Water's Edge
6. The Patron Saint of Gardners, St. Fiacre
In the niche at the back of the house is a statue of St. Fiacre. the sign reads “The Roman Catholic Church deemed August 39 as Feast Day of Saint Fiacre and is a day of celebration in Europe. His first miracle was the toppling of trees and bushes as he simply dragged his spade across the ground. He planted vegetables, flowers and herbs. People flocked to him for food, healing and spiritual guidance. Travelers broughts seeds from as far as Rome and the Holy Land.” —Georgetown Garden Club
7. Robert Stewart House Marker seen along Front Street traveling southeast