Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Royal Canadian Navy

Inscription. To commemorate the contribution made by ships and men to the naval service of Canada for seventy year since it was founded on 4th May, 1910.
Since November, 1910 when H.M.C.S. Rainbow arrived in Esquimalt, ships and men of the R.C.N. have been part of the maritime life of Canada’s West Coast.
Ships sailed from here to fight in both World Wars and in Korea. Between maritime tasks they protect Canada’s sovereignty and show the flag in the Pacific Placed here on 30th June, 1980 by Commander, Maritime Forces Pacific and Naval Officers’ Association of V.I.

Erected 1980 by Naval Officers’ Association of V.I.

3. The Lower Causeway Promenade