Colorado Springs in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The United States Air Force Academy

Inscription. Directly in front of you is the Academy which is dedicated to producing highly qualified and motivated officers for your U.S. Air Force. Its four year program combines Military and academic instruction and athletic competition. The airfield in the foreground is a focal point for soaring, parachuting and powered flight activities. To your right at the foot of the mountains is the Cadet area where 4,400 men and women Cadets live and study. The Academy welcomes visitors daily from 9 A.M. to 3 P.M.
The entrance is Two miles ahead.

Erected 1964 by Colorado Highway Department.

More about this marker. Marker was located at the southbound overlook. It was replaced by a multipanel marker in 1998 that is now located at a new overlook 0.4 miles to the north.

2. The Airstrip
Pikes Peak in the backround