Fort Erie in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort Erie

Inscription. Three fortifications occupied this site. The first (1764-1779) and second (c. 1783-1803), located at lower levels, were abandoned when ice and water inundated the works. The third Fort Erie, built between 1805 and 1808, was repaired in January 1814 but was captured by an invading American army in July of that same year. The Americans used it as a base for subsequent operations, retreated here after their defeat at Lundy's Lane, survived a siege by the British in August and September, and destroyed the fort on November 5, 1814. It was rebuilt by the Niagara Parks Commission in 1937-1939.

I1 y eut trois forts successifs à cet endroit. Le premier (1764-1779) et le deuxième (cir. 1783-1803), sitéus en contrebas, furent abandonnés après avoir été envahis par les glaces. Le troisième fort Érié, construit de 1805-1808, fut réparé en janvier 1814. Le 3 juillet de cette année, des forces américaines s'en emparèrent et en firent leur base d'opération. Il s'y replièrent après leur défaite à Lundy's Lane et y soutinrent avec succès le siège des Britanniques en août et septembre. Les Américains rasèrent le fort Érié le 5 novembre 1814. La Commission des parcs du Niagara l'a reconstruit de 1937 à 1939.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

in these topic lists: Colonial EraForts and CastlesWar of 1812. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1814.

View of the historical marker, affixed to the inner wall, to the right (south) of the fort's main gate.

A view of the historic marker along with one of the fort's cannon.
4. Fort Erie Cannon
Overhead view of the featured cannon, located next to the historic marker.
5. Fort Erie Cannon
Close up view of the markings atop the featured cannon, next to the historic marker.
6. Fort Erie
View of the exterior of the fort and the pathway leading to the front entrance to the fort.
7. Fort Erie
View of the entrance through the fort's outer gate and the pathway leading to the fort's inner gate.
8. Fort Erie
View from the outside of the front entrance to the fort.
9. Fort Erie
View of the front gate from the interior of the fort.
10. Fort Erie
View looking northeast of the interior of the fort.
View looking southeast of the interior of the fort.
Internet Archive
12. Plan of Fort Erie
After map drawn by Gen. Joseph G. Totten, U. S. Engineers from The Magazine of American History, Vol. VI, No. 6, June 1881.