Fort Erie in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Capture of the "Ohio" and "Somers"

Prise des Goelettes "Ohio" et "Somers"

Inscription. On the night of 12 August 1814, as a prelude to a British attack on Fort Erie, an expedition was mounted against three armed American schooners anchored off the fort. Captain Alexander Dobbs, R.N., embarked with 70 seamen and marines in six batteaux which had been portaged from Frenchman's Creek, and by a ruse got close enough to cut the hawsers and board and capture the OHIO and SOMERS. The third vessel, PORCUPINE, escaped. Dobb's victory was the last naval action fought on the Great Lakes in the War of 1812.

Avant d'attaquer le fort Érié, les Britanniques prirent d'assaut trois goélettes américaines armées et ancrées près du fort. Dans la nuit du 12 août 1814, le capitaine Alexander Dobbs, de la Marine royale, embarqua avec 70 matelots et fusiliers marins dans six bateaux amenés du Frenchman's Creek. Usant de ruse, il s'approcha suffisamment des goélettes OHIO et SOMERS pour en couper les amarres, monter à leur bord et s'en emparer, pendant que la troisième, la PORCUPINE, réussissait à s'échapper. C'était la fin des batailles navales sur les Grands Lacs durant la guerre de 1812.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

View of the historical marker, affixed to the inner wall, to the left (north) of the fort's main gate.
 Capture of the Somers and Ohio - War of 1812. This is a link to information provided by a Military History site, sponsored by Norwich University (Submitted on November 1, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the front gate, and the historic markers that are located on either side of the gate, from the interior of Fort Erie.
4. Capture of the "Ohio" and "Somers" Site
View looking out from the outer gate of Old Fort Erie, towards the area on Lake Erie between Buffalo, New York and Fort Erie, where the "Ohio" and "Somers" were captured.