James Bay in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

In Commemoration of the Treaty Between Great Britain and the Russian Empire

— Demarcating Canada's Western Boundary —

1. The 1825Treaty Between Great Britain and the Russian Empire Marker - left panel
Inscription. [English]
In Commemoration of the Treaty Between Great Britain and the Russian Empire, 28 February 1825, Demarcating Canada’s Western Boundary

[Ukranian]
у Відзначення Договору між Великою Британією й російською імперією, 28 лютого 1825, який ВизначиВ західниі границі канади

[French]
Commémorant Traité Entre la Grande Bretagne et l’Empire de la Russie, le 28 Février 1825, Delimitant la Frontiere du Canada de l’Ouest

[English]
By this treaty – which established the Anglo-Russian boundaries on the northwest coast of North America – the Russian Empire ceded to Great Britain what is now the Province of British Columbia, the Yukon and part of the North-West Territories, Great Britain ceded to the Russian Empire
what is now the State of Alaska.

This treaty resolved the long international contention for maritime and territorial supremacy in the Pacific Northwest rising from independent discoveries and explorations by Russian and Ukrainians, Spaniards, British and Americans, and the overland fur-traders from Eastern Canada.

The Sea Otter – whose highly-prized furs were the mainstay of the maritime fur trade in the in the North Pacific – was a significant factor in the mercantile disputes and subsequent boundary demarcation on the Northwest Coast.

The signing of the 1825 boundary treaty extended Canada’s territorial limits from the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific and the Arctic – as they have remained to this day

Signatory for Great Britain: The Right Honourable Stratford Canning.

Co-signatories for the Russian Empire: The principle negotiator Petro Poletica, Ukrainian plenipotentiary to the United States; and Graf Karl Robert Nesselirode

Committee for the 150th anniversary of the demarcation of Canada’s western boundary.
Honorary President:
The Rt. Hon. John C. Diefenbaker, P.C., Q.C., M.P.
Founder and President: Mykhaylo Huculak, Ph.D

2. The 1825 Treaty Between Great Britain and the Russian Empire Marker - center panel

More about this marker. This marker has three panels. The title of the marker appears at the top of each panel in English (left), Ukranian (center) and French (right). The text of the marker, in English, is spread across all three panels. There is a map of the boundary line between the two outer figures.

3. The 1825 Treaty Between Great Britain and the Russian Empire Marker - right panel
boundaries