Near Sparta in Hancock County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shoulder-bone Creek Treaty

Inscription. Near the mouth of Shoulder-bone Creek on the banks of the Oconee River a treaty of "amity, peace and commerce" was signed by eight commissioners representing the State of Georgia and 59 head men of the Creek Confederation, November 3, 1786. Among the terms of the treaty was one ceding all lands east of the Oconee River to the White men. To insure faithful performance the Indians left in the hands of the Georgians 5 of their men. These were: Chuwocklie Mico of the Cowetas; Cuchas and his brother, Suckawockie of the Cussetas; Eneathlocao, second man of Broken Arrow, and Enautaleche, nephew of the headman of the Swaglos. Representing the State of Georgia at Shoulder-bone were John Habersham for Chatham County; Abraham Ravot for Effingham; John Clements for Burke, James McNiel for Richmond; John King for Wilkes; James Powell for Liberty; Ferdinand O’Neal for Glynn and Camden, Jared Irwin for Franklin, Greene, and Washington, and Benjamin Porter. The Treaty was soon repudiated by Creek Chief Alexander McGillivray who, sympathetic with the Spaniards of Florida, had refused to attend and contended the representation of Creeks at Shoulder-bone was not sufficient to speak for the Confederation.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 070-6.)

Looking west on Georgia Highway 16 at the intersection with Georgia Highway 77, foreground and to the right.
Looking east on Georgia Highway 16, across the bridge over Shoulderbone Creek toward Sparta. Georgia Highway 77 is in the foreground.