James Bay in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Figures and Medallions of the Library Wing of Parliament Building

Inscription. [Medallions, top row]
Milton – Sophocles – Shakespeare – Socrates – Dante – Homer

[Statues, anti-clockwise from the top left]
Colonel R.C. Moody 1813-1887 Commander of Royal Engineers in 1858, erected New Westminster as capital of B.C., planned the Cariboo Road.

David Thompson 1770 – 1857 Greatest of fur trade explorers. In 1812 traversed Kootenay area, descended the Columbia from source to mouth.

Sir Anthony Musgrave 1828 – 1888 Expedited entrance of British Columbia into Confederation in 1869. Last Colonial Governor.

Lord Lytton 1803 – 1873 British Secretary of State for Colonies in 1858. Created mainland B.C. colony, consequent on the gold rush.

Simon Fraser 1776 – 1862 Founded first trading posts west of the Rockies, and explored the river now bearing his name in 1808.

Sir Alexander MacKenzie 1764 – 1820 Partner in North West Company and explorer in 1793. First white man traversing continent north of Mexico.

Sir Francis Drake 1540 – 1596 Circumnavigator of the globe. British activity in North Pacific began with his voyage in 1579.

Sir James Douglas 1803 – 1877 Founder of Fort Victoria in 1843. The “Father of British Columbia,” having
served at various times as head of the four colonial jurisdictions now composing British Columbia.

Captain James Cook 1728 – 1779 First white man to set foot in British Columbia., landing at Nootka Sound in 1776.

Dr. John Sebastian Helmcken 1824 - 1920 Pioneer surgeon arriving at Fort Victoria in 1850. Speaker of the House, 1856-66, and negotiated terms of confederation.

Dr. John McLoughlin 1784 – 1857 Chief Factor of Hudson’s Bay Company’s Columbia department prior to the boundary treaty of 1848.

Sir Matthew Begbie 1818 – 1894 First Judge on the Mainland Colony of British Columbia in 1858 during the gold rush.

Captain George Vancouver 1757 – 1798 Led British expedition of 1790 resolving conflict with Spain at Nootka Sound. Surveyed the coastal area.

Chief Maquinna Nootka chief who welcomed first white man landing on Vancouver Island in 1778.

[Plaque below]
This plaque identifies the figures seen in the niches and medallions of the Library Wing immediately to the north of this cairn.
Unveiled by The Hon. W.N. Chant, Minister of Public Works
Designed and erected by the staff of the Department of Public Works.

Erected by Department of Public Works.

Arts, Letters, MusicExplorationNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1858.

Regarding Figures and Medallions of the Library Wing of Parliament Building.
3. Figures and Medallions of the Library Wing of Parliament Building Marker and the Library Wing
Statues, left to right: Sir Alexander MacKenzie, Sir Francis Drake, Sir James Douglas, Captain James Cook. (Click image to enlarge)
The figures (statues) and medallions identified by this marker are found near the top of the Library Wing at the back of the Parliament Building.