Near Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Thomas Moore

Inscription. One of Ireland's best loved and renowned poets and lyricists, Thomas Moore visited Niagara during July 1804. Captivated by the scenic splendour of the area and as guest of Col. Isaac Brock, Commander at Fort George, Moore frequently found rest and creative inspiration under a large Oak tree here on the McFarland farm. His poems and other writings about Ontario helped to give the Irish and British a better picture of this region and subsequently, played a role in encouraging emigration to Canada.

"And I said, if there is peace to be found in the
world, a heart that is humble might find it here."

Erected 2004 by Niagara Parks.

. Marker is in this post office area: Niagara-on-the-Lake ON L0S 1J0, Canada. Touch for directions.

View of the historical marker affixed to a large boulder.
View of the historical marker looking south along the Niagara Parkway and the Niagara Parkway Recreational Trail.
View of the historical marker looking north along the Niagara Parkway and the Niagara Parkway Recreational Trail.
View of the historical marker situated under the giant oak mentioned in the text on the historical marker.