Downtown in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Phase 1 New York City 1993-1997

Inscription. When the USS Slater returned from Greece to dock at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum in New York City on August 27, 1993, the state of the ship was appalling.
The first goal was to survey the condition of the ship and develop a plan of action. Based on its condition upon arrival, a restoration target date of June 1, 1945 was established. A survey was made of each compartment and all of the items necessary to restore the ship were listed. The corroded exterior, Greek alterations and nearly gutted interior spaces would prove to be the most immediate challenges for the volunteers.
Restoration of the ship began in earnest by the members of the Statue of Liberty Chapter of the Destroyer Escort Sailors Association, augmented by volunteers from the Connecticut and New Jersey Chapters. They began to project by removing many of the Greek modifications and scaling the paint off all of the topside areas. Major accomplishments during this time included removal of the cover over the flying bridge, restoration of the ship's electrical systems and low pressure air system, as well as restoration of the pilothouse, wardroom and interior passageways. In addition, an incredible amount of paint chipping was accomplished and the entire exterior of the ship was repainted.

Erected by Destroyer Escort
Historical Museum.

1. The Destroyer Escort Historical Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 19, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

2. USS Slater DE766. Hudson River Valley National Heritage Area website entry (Submitted on November 19, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

3. USS SLATER Phase 1, 2, & 3 Markers
The three different phases of the USS Slater's restoration are documented with markers mounted along the railing of the observation deck behind the visitor center at the Destroyer Escort Historical Museum. On this day the site was hosting a US Marine Corp Birthday Ceremony with active duty personnel and veterans.
4. The U.S.S. Slater on the Hudson River in Albany, NY